Something is wrong

...with my kidney.

My creatinine went from .8 to 1.3 in 2 weeks and my BUN is 22 (normal is lower than 19). I've never had a high BUN (expect during dialysis) even when my CKD was in full swing.

I had an ultrasound of my kidney yesterday, I go back to LifeLink tomorrow for more labs, and then I'll probably have to go in to Tampa General for a biopsy within a few days.

I could be experiencing a rejection episode OR some kind of damage could've been done during my hoo-hoo-ectomy at the beginning of the month.

I'm scared.

Wait until you know whats going on first, it may not be as bad as you think. 1.3 is still within the normal range. You've weathered alot already. Not alot can happen that you haven't already experienced, and you've come through it all... It sucks, and I'm really sorry that after all the stuff you have to go through, that you haven't been granted a free ride, but it will come. Don't be scared about what might be, and try to enjoy what is. Hang in there!

~BM

"1.3 is still within the normal range."

I know it is technically within normal, but the doctors are saying it's a 'significant increase' that is abnormal for me. My creatinine hasn't ever been above 1.0 since my transplant so having it go from .7 to 1.3 in two weeks is not good. Plus the elevated BUN also indicates a problem - if it weren't for the two combined, then I don't think they'd be as worried.

I also made sure that I wasn't dehydrated when I had the labs done, yesterday. I drank extra water (and woke up a half-dozen times to go to the bathroom at night LOL) for two days specifically so my tests wouldn't be off. Once my creatinine was 1.2 and everyone freaked, but it turned out I was dehydrated - the test the following day (after I'd rehydrated the heck outta myself) was back down to .8.

I am sorry to hear this. I am having similar post-transplant stress. My TXP was 5.15.07. I have a swollen gland for 7 weeks. Its behind my ear and I beleive it was from my glasses. I had it 2 times before in my life..But because of post-transplant lymphoma I am nervous..even though I had this gland act up before. So I need to see a transplant surgeon for a biopsy. I am sure its benign but what were the odds I would get Kidney disease in my 20's. I am sure thats how you feel. I really am angry for you at the OR team, as I am a nurse and how they were that stupid.
Perhaps you kidney went through shock. And it is recovering. I will be praying for you. I have a feeling that what ever is causing the elevated cr. it will come down.

"But because of post-transplant lymphoma I am nervous.."

I can understand why you'd be nervous!! I would be, too. I haven't heard of a case of cancer caused by the immuno-drugs so soon after a transplant so maybe it will just be something else. *crosses fingers*

"what were the odds I would get Kidney disease in my 20's"

I know what you mean. I've had CKD most of my life and my disease isn't genetic or hereditary. I guess I just got 'lucky'.

"I will be praying for you."

Thank you so much.

Hi. That happened to me about two weeks after my transplant in Sept of 2007. I had a mild rejection episode where mine went from .8 to 1.3, too. But in my case it was due to my antibodies going up, as I have one of the unusual situations of having extra anitbodies in my blood due to some blood transfusions I had at age 18. What they did was some tests and a biopsy to find out, and I did plasmophorisis and iv/ig (for the antibodies) and of course iv drips of other stuff, too. It ended up ok, and it went back down. I'm sure they'll find out what it is with your situation, and they'll be able to fix it. I wouldn't worry. I'm sure everything will be fine. Hang in there.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.